?

Log in

Dear members of the Ponyville Press, thank you for attending today's… - Ponyville [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
ponyville

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Links
[Links:| --All Strips-- --Storyline: The Cotton Candy Cafe-- --Storyline: Dash Luvs Wysteria-- --Storyline: Fat Dash-- --Storyline: Minty's Job-- --Storyline: The Scooter Ban-- --Vignette Strips Only-- ]

[Jan. 9th, 2008|11:58 am]
ponyville
Dear members of the Ponyville Press, thank you for attending today's event, on this, Ponyville's 3RD ANNIVERSARY. Mayor Pie will be addressing you very shortly.

Ponyville Press Conference
(file is in MP3 format, 1.0 MB, compressed for quicker downloading; simply right-click the link, then "save target/file" to download. Depending on your browser, you may be able to simply click without downlaoding to stream the audio)




Further details about the Mayor's announcement will be issued to you in print form shortly. There are complimentary pasteries for you on the way out.

(And if you want to phrase your comment in the form of a press-release, I would be greatly amused).
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: tictactoepony
2008-01-09 05:10 pm (UTC)
That's brilliant! Sparkleworks sounds like Dot from animaniacs!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kimonos_house
2008-01-09 05:15 pm (UTC)
LMAO! "I'm hil-arious!" made me laugh loud enough to disturb Newt.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: myladysilver
2008-01-09 05:26 pm (UTC)
"I says to my wife, I says..." and "Oh, dear, um, someone else..." and and "I'm hil-arious! and "::pause:: Weeeeell, that's all we have time for..." All very funny!

This was so cute! I want more MP3s of Ponyville characters! LOL.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: featherfire
2008-01-09 05:53 pm (UTC)
*munching her complimentary pastry*

Akari was like, wtf are you listening to?
And I said, it's a Ponyville press conference with Mayor Pie! u_u
Mayor Pie?
Pinkie Pie!
That's so not what I imagine Pinkie Pie to sound like.
Believe me, if you read Ponyville? This is SO what Pinkie Pie sounds like.

I eagerly await Mayor Pie's next missive!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: cougarkittyn
2008-01-09 06:22 pm (UTC)
ROFLMAO

Every press conference should have the word "craptackery" in it.

This totally made my day. Not just for the humorous voices but also

Hooray for Ponyville!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: musewrangler
2008-01-09 07:15 pm (UTC)
CRAPTACKERY!! XD Oh, man. I haven't LOL'd that much since the last time CBS ran a new episode of Moonlight.

The various voices were awesome; my favorite was the one that asked the indecipherable first question. I want more brilliant Ponyville audio!

Yay, Ponyville initiative!!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: hylianjean
2008-01-09 07:40 pm (UTC)
This just in: we are amused.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: draiochta_faol
2008-01-09 08:08 pm (UTC)
That was awesome!! The voices were very well done and I must now use "craptackery" in my vocabulary.

I look forward to seeing and hearing more from Ponyville!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: marzipan9
2008-01-09 08:46 pm (UTC)
ha ha! ha ha I say! gone to poy! that's dash and minty's job! :D

was that first press conference question from razz? omg, yay!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kwsapphire
2008-01-09 08:56 pm (UTC)
Public anxiously waits to see: Will Ponyville come back from the grave, or is it doomed to infinite hiatus?

This reporter, for one, hopes Ponyville will have a long and prosperous run.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: xayide2
2008-01-09 09:48 pm (UTC)
*snickers* That was just...wow. I don't know if I would be able to stand listening to Sparkleworks' news reports if her voice was that high and squeaky. Everyone else was just awesome. :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: krktheartist
2008-01-09 11:22 pm (UTC)
LMAO. Best thing ever. You are awesome. And Mayor Pie sounds EXACTLY like I expected he would!! ... but of course that's the only way anyone wearing a monacle could possibly speak!! :-)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mollyisacatlady
2008-01-09 11:44 pm (UTC)
Gone to pot!!

Ohhh my Lord, this made my night. XD
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: cinnamonsqueak
2008-01-10 01:10 am (UTC)
In Canada a laugh was heard today as the mayor announced his plans to see Ponyvillve back up and running. Peering through around at the wet and cold Canadian landscape this reporter thought "Perhaps this will spread some cheer to the people"

Will Ponyville bring joy and hope to the Canadians? We can only wait to see.

~an umbrella flies past the windswept reporter as she smiles into the camera~

Thats all we have for you from our special foreign report.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: confetti_1
2008-01-10 02:23 am (UTC)
Well, I laughed, so I think we on the Canadian front unanimously enjoyed it. ::nods::
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mylittlegamers
2008-01-10 01:51 am (UTC)

Ponyville to be -Hopefully- Ressurected

AP Et. All: Mayor Pinkie Pie of Ponyville held a press conference today, announcing that perhaps, in the near future, the permenant haiatus status of Ponyville will no longer be in effect. It is assumed that new comics may be in the works.

Some folks remain skeptical of the change. Others are hopefull.

Peace, long time Ponyland resident and fellow equine cartoonist, said "No wonder everyone in Ponyville is insane! Listening to Sparklework's voice for any length of time would drive anyone mad."

Peace's husband, Lance, had this to say: "What the hell are you listening to?"

mylittlegamers eagerly awaits any further news.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: uberaxl
2008-01-10 02:52 am (UTC)
a++++ LOL, would LOL all over again.

I snorted tea out of my nose all over my work monitor :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: boss_hoss
2008-01-10 04:17 am (UTC)
(Holy Mother Epona! That is exactly how I imagined the Mayor would sound!)
Boss Hoss, Temporal News Network reporting. It seems all the viewer mail bent on reviving "Firefly" and "Jericho" has found its way into Mayor Pie's politcal machine and has instead brought Ponyville back from the picket line of the PonyWood writer's strike, where they have demanded opposable thumbs so they CAN write. Hopefully we will see new material soon as the thumb grafts take, and.. Oh! Mr Mayor! Is there any truth to the rumor the MLP virus transmogrifying normal (ha!) "funny animal" horses like me into MLPs originated in YOUR town?
;=)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sternenglanz
2008-01-10 04:51 am (UTC)

p0nyville: the unofficial Ponyville blog

Cat discovered wandering outside bag, details at 11:00

So it turns out that Mayor Pie finally figured out that Ponyville's on hiatus. Major news outlets aren't saying much on the topic... but what else is new? What do you think, p0nyvillers? Is Mayor Pie up to the task, or is it just more "craptackery"?

I and the other bloggers here at p0nyville hold high hopes for a Ponyville renaissance. With an expanding tax base and a recommitment to the arts, the town was on the right track. Here's hoping that the Mayor can pull this through before being distracted by the glint off of one of Toola's many bangle bracelets.

Don't forget there's a p0nyville meetup at the Cotton Candy Cafe this Friday at 4:00! Bring all your best rumors but no cameras for those who prefer to remain anonymous. (Here's lookin' at you, ThePonysMouth!)

ETA: Don't forget to visit my new site, pwnyville, where the choices for snark are endless!

-- pwnyville


(Trackback) (Link) (Discuss)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: skyesurfer
2008-01-13 08:22 am (UTC)

Re: p0nyville: the unofficial Ponyville blog

Don't forget to visit my new site, pwnyville, where the choices for snark are endless!

LMFAO! Wow, I can't believe that domain name is actually in use. Too bad it's just some spamtastic crappiness:

Diversification being our core strategy; we specialize in Księgarnia Pwn , 1337 , Pwn and an array of other services.

WTF? There are pwning services? I have some people I'd like to see pwned...
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kittymax
2008-01-11 01:03 am (UTC)
That was utterly fantastic! ^_^
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ladymoondancer
2008-01-12 03:11 pm (UTC)
In the news today, Mayor Pie announced the return of Ponyville "from the grave" following a long hiatus. The popular comic strip has been missing in action and several experts had feared that the pony known as Dash had eaten it. "Dash is so obese he can't move around," explained Professor Yum Yum, nutritionalist, "so we thought perhaps he'd started eating the only thing he could reach: the scenery and surroundings." Most ponies are now optimistic that Ponyville will return.

(I love Mayor Pie's voice, he reminds me of a crazy Bertie Wooster.)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mylittlegamers
2008-01-13 04:50 am (UTC)
*blinks* LM? You're.... alive?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: skyesurfer
2008-01-13 08:19 am (UTC)
*Dies laughing* this is right up there with that time you read the book and made the obnoxious (but somehow more hilarious each time) page-turning noise.

As much as I love the comics (I especially <3 fat dash), I could almost see this sort of thing being a replacement someday... just out of curiousity, is this any less time consuming?

LOL I went looking for this post in your regular journal like an idiot and panicked. "Oh no! Where is that funny mp3 he posted the other day?! Everyone commented on how great it was but I didn't hear it yet and it's goooone! *cries*." Fortunately, another post caught my eye where you mentioned Ponyville, and I immediately *facepalmed* and came over here.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kitfang
2008-09-22 02:43 pm (UTC)
XD
Craptackery is possibly one of the best words evar.

Please tell me you made wasteful use of valuable and expensive school recording equipment to do this. :Db

My one nit-pick: Sparkleworks. homg
(Reply) (Thread)