You are viewing ponyville

Ponyville - Comic #46 - 46:03 [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
ponyville

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Links
[Links:| --All Strips-- --Storyline: The Cotton Candy Cafe-- --Storyline: Dash Luvs Wysteria-- --Storyline: Fat Dash-- --Storyline: Minty's Job-- --Storyline: The Scooter Ban-- --Vignette Strips Only-- ]

Comic #46 - 46:03 [May. 19th, 2006|01:43 pm]
Previous Entry Share Next Entry
[Tags|, , , , ]

Comic #46 - 46:03

Make sure to read the last strip before reading this one, since they are connected. :) Now that it's summer-abouts, I hope to have more time to get Ponyville back on a real schedule again! Each strip takes a day's work, so it gets tricky, but it's worth it! :D




*As always, comments and feedback are very much appreciated. As Patrick Henry once said: "Give me comic comments, or give me death!" Or, wait..
LinkReply

Comments:
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
[User Picture]From: digitalduckie
2006-05-19 05:50 pm (UTC)

(Link)

OMFG! Ponyville! It *does* exist! lol

Srsly though, high-larious good time as always :3
[User Picture]From: ponyville
2006-05-19 06:02 pm (UTC)

(Link)

"It *does* exist! lol"

Like so many Santa Clauses, you need only believe in your heart. ::ET descends from space to touch your heart with his glowing finger::
[User Picture]From: moonbug
2006-05-19 05:51 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Poor girl! Not only is she working with a godawful toothache-inducing git, she's gonna be in Ki'ono's pocket. *tsk tsk*
[User Picture]From: ponyville
2006-05-20 05:56 am (UTC)

(Link)

LOL, "git."

I wonder if Ki'ono accepts checks. Either way, something will be in his pocket.
[User Picture]From: xabat
2006-05-19 05:57 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Ahaha! Priceless! This must be one of my favorite strips so far! The style of your comic is great as always and I just love the conflicts between the characters. :D

Notice how I roll my "R"s.. hah! *grins*
[User Picture]From: ponyville
2006-05-20 05:58 am (UTC)

(Link)

"This must be one of my favorite strips so far!"

:D I LOVE hearing that, and I'm glad you like this week's.


"I just love the conflicts between the characters. :D"

The conflicts are the most fun to write for. Why can't they just all get along? Because that's boring, is why. ;)

(Who's dancing in your icon?)
[User Picture]From: nussekanin
2006-05-19 06:00 pm (UTC)

(Link)

*Applause*
Haha, it's great! I really love the last one, it's pure genious!
[User Picture]From: ponyville
2006-05-20 06:27 am (UTC)

(Link)

:D Thank you!

"I really love the last one, it's pure genious!"

If ever a clever end is needed, head to the Mafia, that's my motto.
[User Picture]From: tsuchann
2006-05-19 06:13 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Oh my.

I've worked with people like that. Although luckily not with the R rolling thing.
[User Picture]From: ponyville
2006-05-20 06:28 am (UTC)

(Link)

I think we've all worked with people like that. ;) (At least I hope so, so the strip is relatable. But I guess that means wishing annoying office workers on my readers.. and I am stangely fine with that.)

Thanks for commenting! :)
[User Picture]From: musewrangler
2006-05-19 06:16 pm (UTC)

(Link)

"Now you try it!"

LMAO!! Poor Sweetberry -- you can just see her horrified twitching in the third panel. Practically twins, indeed. XD I love the poses in this one -- Toola's excited I'm-invading-your-personal-space lean in the second panel, and of course, Sweetberry's raised hoof of disgust in the third. That Lemon Squash is a clever lady sometimes.

The details on Toola are great, too -- the floofy curls and the excess jewelry mesh so well with the spicy rolled R's. Toola Roola sleeps with the fishes! Or maybe the monkey. Wait, I hope not. Ew!
[User Picture]From: ponyville
2006-05-20 06:25 am (UTC)

(Link)

"I love the poses in this one -- Toola's excited I'm-invading-your-personal-space lean in the second panel, and of course, Sweetberry's raised hoof of disgust in the third."

THANK YOU! :D I was really excited about how the body language came out, especially in panel 2. "What kind of character is TR going to be? BAM, PANEL 2, SPACE INVADERS."


"That Lemon Squash is a clever lady sometimes."

There's a reason that the Pie has served 4 terms and yet avoided ruination. ;) They don't put just anyone's face on a mug.


"The details on Toola are great, too -- the floofy curls and the excess jewelry mesh so well with the spicy rolled R's."

I'm happy you noticed those, and that they worked. My goal was to make her appropriately obnoxious to the eye.
From: dedgrotty
2006-05-19 07:09 pm (UTC)

(Link)

your drawing style is really exciting!!! I had no idea this would rock me socks so much.
[User Picture]From: ponyville
2006-05-20 06:31 am (UTC)

(Link)

Thank you, Liz! :D I am really proud with how it's progressing. A year and a half ago, had I gotten the chance to see any of the most recent strips, I'd have been shocked that they came out of me - the style is something I had never envisioned.. it just sort of evolved to the style that it is naturally.

(The above would also mean that time travel is possible, and that would fucking rock.)
[User Picture]From: marzipan9
2006-05-19 07:29 pm (UTC)

(Link)

OMG, Toola Roola!!!! Awesome!!!

K'iono looks awefully happy to see Sweetberry. Huh.
[User Picture]From: ponyville
2006-05-20 06:32 am (UTC)

(Link)

Come to think of it, Ki'ono looks awfully happy about everything. Maybe crime really does pay.

Toola Roola has been in the works ever since I saw her and felt jilted that she was a Sweetberry clone. Cuz if there's one thing about clones, it's that they are evil 100% of the time.
[User Picture]From: djfox15
2006-05-19 07:51 pm (UTC)

(Link)

This was a great one. ^^
[User Picture]From: ponyville
2006-05-20 06:33 am (UTC)

(Link)

Thanks! :D
[User Picture]From: dava
2006-05-19 07:55 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Oh, my!

What have you done to Toola Roola?! LOL! I love the frizzy little curls and enormous turquois jewelry.

BTW, I've started a Wikipedia article for Ponyville. It's just a stub, so we need more contributors.
[User Picture]From: iriswing
2006-05-19 08:28 pm (UTC)

(Link)

haha - I love what you've written so far. I haven't contibuted to wiki before.. what else are you looking for as far as contributors?
[User Picture]From: krecik
2006-05-19 08:35 pm (UTC)

(Link)

I like the darker turn at the end.

Your legs have suddenly gotten ginormous. Or did I just not notice before?
[User Picture]From: ponyville
2006-05-20 06:35 am (UTC)

(Link)

I had to glance down at my own legs for a second before I realized that 1: you can't see my legs and 2: you were talking about Ponyville, haha.

They DO seem longer than usual, don't they? I'd like to claim that it's because Panel 1's perspective puts the reader on the floor some distance away from the scene, thus making an optical illusion of long-legged ponies.. but the truth is that I just drew them longer than normal. I'm rusty. :P
[User Picture]From: centuaress
2006-05-19 08:51 pm (UTC)

(Link)

This seriously made me LOL. It's a good thing I'm at home and not in a library or I would be getting death glares.

The second panel is my fav. I've never seen Sweetberry speechless before.
[User Picture]From: ponyville
2006-05-20 06:37 am (UTC)

(Link)

"This seriously made me LOL."

And that is ALWAYS the best thing to know. :)

"The second panel is my fav. I've never seen Sweetberry speechless before."

Toola Roola is just that scary. (Panel 2 is my favorite too.)
[User Picture]From: myladysilver
2006-05-19 09:16 pm (UTC)

(Link)

GREAT facial expressions in the third frame!! Very awesome.

And, I love your backgrounds in this one, too. They're simple, but also kinda complicated and neat!
[User Picture]From: ponyville
2006-05-20 06:40 am (UTC)

(Link)

"GREAT facial expressions in the third frame!!"

Thank you! I think that might be my favorite Sweetberry ever.

I have to admit I am kind fo surprised that you don't have commentary on Toola Roola, because she seems like exactly the type of person you rant about. ;)

[User Picture]From: mollyisacatlady
2006-05-19 10:21 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Oh my God, totally awesome. XD I love the twin reference. And the last panel is so love. < 3 I love the smirk. And Toola R-R-Roola's necklace is also love.

Lemonsquash the devious. Heee.
[User Picture]From: ponyville
2006-05-20 06:41 am (UTC)

(Link)

"And Toola R-R-Roola's necklace is also love."

Wanna bet it's plastic?

Yay! :D I am happy that you liked this one, Rose!
[User Picture]From: evildeadpony
2006-05-19 10:29 pm (UTC)

(Link)

UH MAH GAD HARBIL!!!!!!!! ♥
That throws a monkey wrench into the system, doesn't it? I love it.

Wife is SHARP. Go Wife!
Toola Roola is EVIL. Right down to the weird little curls at the bottom of her hair, holy crack. And those rubber bracelets!! And multiple ear piercings! And HARBIL gaudy Target jewelry!! ;)

Very nice. I've missed these, Mr Spoosh. Glad I didn't miss this one just by not being around. o.O

Also: the wanted poster in the background of panel 4? And Ki'ono's bold disregard of said poster? Makes him my hero. ;)
[User Picture]From: ponyville
2006-05-20 06:20 am (UTC)

(Link)

"UH MAH GAD HARBIL!!!!!!!! "

Hahaha! That perfectly sums up Toola-Roola right there.

"Wife is SHARP. Go Wife! "

They don't put just anyone's face on a mug! ;) I really like how I 1: got to use Squash again, and 2: revealed a protective AND shrewd side of her character. It feels like LS has been on the road to obscurity in this strip for ages.

I more than once thought about how Toola-Roola WOULD work at Target, and WOULD set about trying to kill you with her evilness, and I laughed.


"I've missed these, Mr Spoosh. Glad I didn't miss this one just by not being around. o.O"

I'm glad you didn't miss any either. :) But you'd have to be gone an awfully long time to miss a Ponyville strip lately. 3 weeks here, 4 weeks there. Yay, professional!


"And Ki'ono's bold disregard of said poster? Makes him my hero. ;)"

What better place to meet future customers than somewhere that already has your picture on it? Can't miss that!
[User Picture]From: hylianjean
2006-05-19 10:30 pm (UTC)

(Link)

zomg, I love dealing with the concept of Ponies who are overly-alike in color and design. :D
[User Picture]From: ponyville
2006-05-20 07:22 am (UTC)

(Link)

I've had that in mind for more than a year! Ever since I laid disappointed eyes on Toola Roola Clone. Since clones are inherently foils.

Never get a clone, Jean. She will be your undoing.
[User Picture]From: guesswhat16
2006-05-20 12:41 am (UTC)

(Link)

YEAH!!!
It's great. I love Lemon Squahes all-knowing nudge to Sweetberry. And that Sweetberry meets Kimono in an alley with his wanted poster. And the Lance Armstrong bracelets Toola Roola is sporting. Nice job.
[User Picture]From: ponyville
2006-05-20 07:19 am (UTC)

(Link)

Hey, thanks! :) I love hearing about the specific things that you enjoy.

I was almost as excited to show this other side of Lemon Squash as I was to introduce a new character.

I hadn't thought about those bracelets being those jelly bracelets, but that makes TOTAL sense, and so I will say that it was my intent all along! ::grin::
[User Picture]From: astaraelssong
2006-05-20 01:26 am (UTC)

(Link)

Absolutely hysterical... Not just as good, but even better than usual. ;) Keep 'em coming!
[User Picture]From: ponyville
2006-05-20 06:14 am (UTC)

(Link)

"Not just as good, but even better than usual. ;)"

THANK YOU! :D I wish I could introduce a new character in every strip, because the entrances seem to be the ones that are most exciting. But if I did that, Ponyville would overcrowd in a hurry. The economy would fail and a class system would emurge.
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: ponyville
2006-05-20 06:44 am (UTC)

(Link)

Glad you thought it was funny. Thanks for commenting! :)
[User Picture]From: maskedretriever
2006-05-20 02:38 am (UTC)

(Link)

And Ponyville destroyes yet another little piece of my soul.

Bravo.
[User Picture]From: ponyville
2006-05-20 06:12 am (UTC)

(Link)

You know what they say about baby steps! ;)
[User Picture]From: firefrie
2006-05-20 09:05 am (UTC)

(Link)

Love it, love it! Excellent expression and dynamics: you can see them moving:D (does that make sense?)
[User Picture]From: ponyville
2006-05-20 05:23 pm (UTC)

(Link)

"you can see them moving:D (does that make sense?)"

That makes perfect sense, and it's a great compliment, IMO! I tried to get the poses to be as expressive as possible and tell alot in the body language. Yay! :) Thanks, Frie!
[User Picture]From: rhondacrockett
2006-05-20 01:05 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Roflmao! I think I've found my new favourite character. Toola had me from her first line. And the expressions in that second panel are bloody brilliant! I take it the bangles Toola's wearing are those obnoxious charity wristbands everybody and their dog is wearing lately. Toola also has fantastic hair. Did I mention I love Toola lol?
[User Picture]From: ponyville
2006-05-20 05:25 pm (UTC)

(Link)

"I take it the bangles Toola's wearing are those obnoxious charity wristbands everybody and their dog is wearing lately"

Actually NO, but you and someone else mentioned them, and I think they'd be perfect for TR. So.. YES! lol. My intent was to to just have too much and too colorful jewelry, but the jelly bracelets are perfect.

I love introducing new characters - it's exciting - and I LOVE when they are received with excitement! Thanks, Rhonda! Glad you like Toola Roola.
[User Picture]From: xayide2
2006-05-20 01:20 pm (UTC)

(Link)

*giggly*

Oh...so Sweetberry does have murderous intentions....wonder if she wants to hire the monkey. I don't think Ki'ono's ever done the dirty work.
[User Picture]From: ponyville
2006-05-20 05:26 pm (UTC)

(Link)

"so Sweetberry does have murderous intentions...."

Everyone has their breaking point. It's a wonder she hasn't reacvhed her sooner. ;)

[User Picture]From: wildshadow
2006-05-20 06:52 pm (UTC)

(Link)

I need to stop reading other peoples replies! Makes me feel bad for not knowing what to say in an educated like way D =

Anyway! I love Toola-Roola's curls and earrings! And OMG when I read 'Girlfriend' and the rest of the panels, Toola reminded me so much of my mom's annoying friend! Well besides the rolling R's.
Is Toola going to be having lunch with Sweetberry and end up stealing a bit of her food because she wasn't hungry enough to finish her own food? X D -is lame-

Curls! -wants to play with Toola's curls-
Oh! I love the rest of the comic too, It is all LOVE! ^^
[User Picture]From: ponyville
2006-05-24 04:21 am (UTC)

(Link)

"Makes me feel bad for not knowing what to say in an educated like way D ="

Hey, don't worry about it, Wildshadow! I like hearing about what you like; can't go wrong with that. :)


"Is Toola going to be having lunch with Sweetberry and end up stealing a bit of her food because she wasn't hungry enough to finish her own food? X D"

Hahaha.. I wouldn't be suprised.


[User Picture]From: akamori
2006-05-20 07:38 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Hilarious. I like that there are consequences for her actions...
[User Picture]From: ponyville
2006-05-24 04:22 am (UTC)

(Link)

:D It was bound to catch up with her eventually! Why not catch up with hilarious results? If only real life was so.
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>